Sign In

Wichita-Sedgwick County Board of Zoning Appeals

If there are any cases filed by applicant(s), the BZA meets on the same date as the Planning Commission at 1:30pm in the Planning Department Conference Room on the 2nd floor of The Ronald Reagan Building, 271 W 3rd Street, Wichita, Kansas (south of City Hall). For specific dates, see the Meeting Calendar. For information on procedures and applications, contact the Secretary of the Board of Zoning Appeals at (316) 268-4421. BZA meetings are public hearings and visitors are welcome.

2017 Wichita-Sedgwick County BZA Meeting Calendar  Wichita-Sedgwick County BZA Bylaws

Board Members

City of Wichita

​Name/Committee
District​
​Bus./Res. Address
​Mobile/Phone/Fax
​Email
​Appointed
​Expires
​Cindy Miles
Advance Plans Committee
Clendenin R: 1506 E 59th St S (67216)​ M: (316) 259-6977
RP: (316) 440-6744​
Email Cindy 12-20-2016​ 03-31-2018
​Robert Hartman
Advance Plans Committee
​Blubaugh
​R: 2507 Teton Circle (67215)
M: (316) 609-6426
RP: (316) 722-1991​
Email Robert #1
Email Robert #2
​12-07-2016
03-31-2018​
​John W. McKay, Jr.
Advance Plans Committee
Longwell ​B: 236 S Topeka (67202)
R: 9106 Peppertree (67226)
​BP: (316) 262-5491
F: (316) 262-1474
Email John ​11-17-2015
03-31-2018​
​Mike Greene
Subdivision Committee
Frye ​R: 1635 N Chambers Ct (67212)
M: (316) 648-5548​
​08-09-2016
​03-31-2018
​David Foster
Chairman, MAPC and BZA
Miller
​B: 1415 E 2nd St (67214)
​BP: (316) 262-4525

07-07-2015​ 03-31-2018​
​Debra Miller Stevens
Vice-Chair, BZA
Subdivision Committee
​Williams
​R: 3125 E Boston (67211)
​M: (316) 208-3443
RP: (316) 683-0427
Email Debra​ ​07-07-2015
​03-31-2018
​Lowell Richardson
Vice Chairman, Subdivision Committee
Meitzner
​R: 1941 N Peckham Ct (67230)
RP: (316) 315-0004​ Email Lowell​ ​07-07-2015
​03-31-2018

Board Members

Sedgwick County

​Name/Committee
District​ Bus./Res. ​Address
Mobile/​Phone/Fax
​Email
​Appointed
​Expires
Joe Johnson
Vice-Chairman
Unruh
B: 257 N Broadway (67202)
BP: (316) 684-0171
RP: (316) 207-7727
Email Joe
0​9-9-2015
08-31-2018
Joshua Blick
Advance Plans Committee
​O'Donnell
R: 2039 S Everett
M: (316) 260-0223

Email Joshua 
​07-05-2017
08-31-2021
​Bill Johnson
Subdivision Committee
​Dennis
​B: 9801 W York (67215)

​BP: (316) 524-0103
RP: (316) 794-3495
​Email Bill J.
​2-8-2017
​8-31-2021
​John S. Dailey
Advance Plans Committee
Ranzau ​R: P.O. Box 381, Valley Center (67147)
P: (316) 755-1041​ 0​2-4-2015
0​8-31-2021
​Bob Dool
Advance Plans Committee
​At-Large
R:​ 10801 E Glengate Cir (67206)
​P: (316) 634-2648

​09-2-2015
08-31-2019​
​Bill Ellison
Subdivision Committee
​At-Large
​R: 6559 Bella Road (67204)
P: (316) 641-9206​ ​Email Bill E.
0​9-2-2015
​08-31-2019
Chuck Warren
Chairman, Subdivision Committee
Howell
R: 317 N Buckner, Derby (67037)
M: (316) 207-3933
BP: (316) 788-3794
Email Chuck
​03-28-2012
08-31-2019


​Agendas & Minutes

  
  
2017-11-16 BZA Agenda packet.pdf2017-11-16 BZA Agenda packet
2017-11-02 BZA Agenda packet.pdf2017-11-02 BZA Agenda packet
2017-10-19 BZA Agenda packet.pdf2017-10-19 BZA Agenda packet
2017-10-05 BZA Agenda packet.pdf2017-10-05 BZA Agenda packet
2017-08-24 BZA Official Hearing Notice.pdf2017-08-24 BZA Official Hearing Notice
2017-08-24 BZA Agenda packet.pdf2017-08-24 BZA Agenda packet
2017-08-10 W-SC BZA Agenda packet.pdf2017-08-10 W-SC BZA Agenda packet
2017-07-06 BZA Agenda-No Meeting.pdf2017-07-06 BZA Agenda-No Meeting
2017-06-22 BZA Official Hearing Notice.pdf2017-06-22 BZA Official Hearing Notice
2017-06-22 BZA Agenda packet.pdf2017-06-22 BZA Agenda packet
1 - 10Next