Past Exhibitions

2023

January to February

  • "Art That Touches Your Heart-Black Art from Across the United States," group exhibition
  • "Sending Joy and Happiness - From Behind Prison Bars," by Royal Clark
  • "Unfinished Love - The Art of Malina Kae Finn Wagner"

March to April

  • "Bold Color," by Virgil Penner
  • Washington Elementary 5th Grade Skateboard Show
  • "All Hands on Decks: A Skateboard Art Show," group exhibition

June to July

  • "Touchable Art: Manipulation Art Technique" by Verlene Mahomes
  • "Printmaking Through the Ages: An Elementary through College Art Show," group exhibition

August to September

  • "An Experience of Myself and Love Through Art," by Anthony Dozier 
  • "We Are Here: Creating A Way Forward, Together," a group show by Juniper Arts Academy
  • "Indefatigable: Hell-Bent on Maintaining Strength and Heart," by Robin Valenzuela
  • "Beyond Imagination," by Kirk Brown

September to October

  • "MISFITS: An Art Show," a group show curated by Jay Jacoby
  • "Through Her Eyes," by Sara Grant
  • "WALK-A-MILE: Past, Present, Future - A Journey Through the Heart of Foster Care," by EmberHope Youthville participants
  • "Creations of Divine Xpressions," by Connie Smith

November to December

  • "A Family Affair II" CityArts Student/Instructor Biennial Group Exhibit 
  • "Reliquum," by Darren Morawitz
  • "Near, Dear and Queer," a group show by queer artists from middle school to college 

2022

January to February

  • "Art That Touches Your Heart - Black Art from Across the United States"

March to April

  • "Hotel Tempus" by Tasha Wentling
  • "Let Them Fly" by Matthew Thonen
  • "Sea and Sunday" by Tania Pemar
  • "Flow States" by Garrett Briggeman

April to May

  • "Order and Chaos" by Ryan Conway
  • "From Beginning to End" by Brooklynn Bolton
  • Paintings by Emerson
  • Oil Pastels by Madison Lang

June to July

  • "Language of My Soul" by Eileen McNeill
  • Mixed Media Works by Sheldon Draper
  • "A Murder of Mobiles" by John Waltner

August to September

  • "Composites" by Engy AlGarf, CityArts Front Desk Team
  • "Digital/Physical" by Garrett Sigman

September to October

  • "Sculpted" by Aida Bell
  • "Afterhours Librarians" and "Cowgirls, Cowpokes and Digital Paint" by Steve Fairchild
  • "Conversations With You Look Like..." by Brittany Schaar

November to December

  • "Hard Wrought and Handmade" Printmaking Group Exhibition
  • "Articulation" by Janet Federico
  • "The Feels" by Brittany Stewart
  • "House Party" by Skylar Lovelace

2021

January

  • "More Than A Glance" by Lori Wright
  • "The Past Until Now" by Kirk Brown

February to March

  • "Close to Home" by Cary Conover
  • "Guarded Treasures" by Dragon Master Foundation
  • "Art That Touches Your Heart"

April to May

  • "Together 21" by Northeast Magnet High School Students
  • "Behind the Lens" by James Mitchell, CPP
  • "An Abundance of Colors and Creatures" by Jamie Briggeman
  • "Greetings from Afar" by Ranal Harrell Young

June

  • "Color Wheels, Asia and Dreams: Contemporary Paintings" by Denise Brueggeman
  • "Chasing the Divine" by Shaunte' Levine
  • "Longing for Paradise" by Emiliano Molina
  • "An Expressionist Sketchbook" by BC Rupp

July to August

  • "(re)line" by Aaron Jackson Bowman
  • "The Looking Glass," by students from The Looking Glass
  • "All Things Being Equal" by Hugo Zelada-Romero
  • "Teen Supreme" by CityArts Teen Pottery students

September to October

  • "Hard Wrought and Handmade" local printmaking group show
  • "Exploration of Life" by Kat Smalley
  • "35 Years of Old-School Photography" by Phil Anderson

October to November

  • "A Family Affair: CityArts Student and Instructor Exhibit," including over 3 dozen artists
  • "Exploration of Life" by Kat Smalley
  • "Kansas Regionalism" by Virgil Penner

November to December

  • "Colorful Creations" by Tarah Lynn Clark
  • "Stillness" by Joshua A. Smith and Casey TZ Smith
  • Works by William Stofer

2020

January

  • "Intact Abstract" group show featuring Patricia VanOsdel, Kirsten Shannon, Josh Tripoli, Judy Dove, Dallas Dodge, Valerie Haring, Jim Phillips, Ann Resnick
  • "Beat of a Drum" by Carlos Soto
  • Paintings by William Stofer
  • McAdams Academy Photo Exhibit

February

  • "Quilts: A Journey" by Theresa Harrison
  • "Love, to Cure Cancer... A Guarded Treasures Fundraiser" Juried Exhibition
  • "Abstract Garden" by Greg Turner and Lauren Fitzgerald

March

  • "Power Plant" by Joshua Heimsoth and Haylea Smith
  • "Going Big" by Michael Kline
  • "Boards in the Boardroom" by Washington Elementary Fifth Graders

June

  • "Unusual Horizons" by Gregory Parker
  • "Summer Market" by Charlotte Patterson

July / August

  • "Before/After" by Brenda Jones and Ken Engquist
  • "James Apricot" by Josh Patton
  • "Adventures in Alcohol Ink" by Pam Hayes

September / October

  • "Before/After" by Brenda Jones and Ken Engquist,
  • "Everyday Reflections" by Jeffery Burton
  • "Everyday Life in Quarantine" by Cody Flory Robertson
  • "Oliver" by Jacob Gasho
  • Level 5 DSLR Photography Showcase

November

  • "334 Invitational" featuring Zach Arroyo, Kayann Ausherman, Charles Baughman, Barbara Behrend, Marc Bosworth, Janet Butler, Elizabeth Corbett, Daniel Gegen, Bill Goffrier, Mark Hennick, Jordan Kirtley, January Klassen, Matthew Miller, Tina Thomas, Greg Turner, Ranal Harrell Young
  • "A Celebration of Mixed Media" by Michelle Nooney
  • "Everyday Reflections" by Jeffery Burton

December

  • "Winter Comes to the Prairie" by Angela Muller
  • "Of the Earth" by Kayann Ausherman
  • Ceramics by Raoul Del Castillo

2019

February

  • "Clusters of Related Ideas" by Dale Strattman
  • "Authenti-City: Wichita in Oils" by Bill Goffrier

March

  • "Life and Beauty Amidst A War" by Josh Griffis

April

  • "A Retrospective" by Ann Krone
  • "Collage, Collage" by Judy Dove

May

  • "The Birds and the Flowers and the Trees" by Ande Hall
  • "Abstract of Overlooked Life" by Max Stewart
  • "Blue Evolution" by Aida Bell

June

  • "Suspended Trails/Animated Dreams" by Kathleen Shanahan, Mark Bosworth
  • "Reflection" by Daniel Gegen

July

  • "Atomic Kansas II" by Elizabeth Daniel
  • "Moods, Colors, Marks" by Barbara Haynes
  • "Up Close and Personal" by CityArts Macro Photography Students

August

  • "Fresh Scrape" by Jim Simpson
  • "Lupoli Farms" by Lupoli Collective

September

  • "A Third Thing" by Kevin Kelly and Matthew Hilyard
  • CityArts Silver Students Jewelry Show
  • "Guarded Treasures" by Dragon Master Foundation

October

  • "Feathers and Talons" by Crystal Socha and Mike Scheufler
  • "Souvenirs" by Jeff Hetler
  • Homeschool Student Art Show collaboration with Butler Community College Integrated Learning Through the Arts

November

  • "Arts Council Juried Exhibition," guest juror Michael McCaffrey

2018

January

  • "20-by-20: 20 Artists, 20 Years," featuring work by Charles Baughman, Marc Bosworth, Chris Brunner, Curt Clonts, Judy Dove, Rosemary Dugan, Dan Gegen, Christopher Gulick, Brad Hart, Diane Lincoln (in memoriam), Kevin Mullins, Steve Murillo, Veronica Remaly, Ann Resnick, Linda Robinson, Gino Salerno, Jennifer Wallace, Mary Werner, Martha Wherry and Kent Williams

February 

  • "Red Stripe" by William Counter
  • "Surface Tension: Tibbs Glass Art" by Chad Droegemeier
  • "Barns of the Kansas Prairie" by Clyde Engert
  • "Flowers, Sins, Dogs and Me" by Dan R. Kirchhefer

February

  • "A Still Path" by Rob Compton
  • "In My Solitude" by January Klassen
  • "Active Imagination" by Lori Wright
  • "Nature Inspired" by Tracie Lyn Huskamp

March

  • "Off the Wall" silent art auction, benefiting the CityArts Scholarship Program
  • USD 259 Biennial Faculty Show
  • "Trent's View" by Trent Landreth

April

  • "No Middle Ground" by Tim Stone
  • "Sing in me, oh muse. And through me, tell the story." by Denise Irwin
  • "Intermixture" by Robin Valenzuela
  • "From Barbara's Bench" by Barbara Vogt

May

  • "Not To Be Seen" by Johnny Sutton
  • "Undiscovered Countries" by Laura Nugent
  • "Cosmic X-Rays" by Trisha Thompson Adams
  • "A Mixed Bag" by Curt Hutchens

June

  • "Doug Billings: A Retrospective (Sort Of)" by Doug Billings
  • "Things I've Wondered About" by Susan Bartel
  • "Something Different" by Curtis Haynes
  • "Effigies" by Matthew Leahy

July

  • "The Earth is a Rock" by Mike Miller
  • "Bibs and Forks 2: Concession Edition" co-curated with Dustin Parker
  • "Wired Cortex" by Graeham Jarvis
  • "Fiendish Flora" by Lauren Fitzgerald

August

  • "Pasture Survey: Kansas" by Michael Pointer
  • "On and Off the Wall" by Gary Lincoln
  • "Unfolding" by Kelly Johnson
  • "Domestic Morning" by Jackson Wilson

September

  • "Mishmash" by Dustin Parker
  • "#Polaroid Number Prints" by Matthew Hilyard
  • "Quilts and More" by Theresa Harrison
  • "Layered Discoveries" by Susie Cunningham

October

  • "Arts Council Juried Exhibition," guest juror Rebecca Hoyer
  • "Return to Flight" by Brett Schauf
  • "Growing" by Alyssa Brookover

2017

January

  • "Instar" by Monika Meler and Annie Strader
  • "Open It" by Jordan Kirtley
  • "Small Talk to Small Self" by Micala Gingrich-Gaylord
  • "Sillage" by Heidi Cruz

February

  • "The Last Generation" by Richard Davies
  • "Fallout Shelter" by Kody Ramsey
  • "Cloudfarm" by Matthew Miller
  • "Women of Portals" by Erin Raux

March

  • "Testing" by Curt Clonts
  • "Ditch" by Conan Y. Fugit
  • "The Rhythm and Power of Landscapes" by Pam Hayes
  • "Pulp" by Philip H. Nellis

April

  • The 2017 Congressional Art Competition
  • "Myriad" senior showcase by Friends University senior art students

May

  • "Yard Work, Part 2" by Charlotte Martin
  • "Inspirations" by Karen Scroggins
  • "Persona" by Megan Ewert
  • "Dichotomies" by Sasha Chapek

 June

  • "Movements of Threads" by Chiyoko Myose
  • "Fauna Fabrications" by Ande Hall
  • "Planted" by Emily Chamberlain
  • "Trail Head Visions" by Meredith Radke-Gannon

July

  • "F's Walk" by Wil Fathi
  • "Under the Cover," the art of the album, by Spektrum Muzik
  • "Hometown Love" juried graphic design exhibition, sponsored by Lifeboat Creative
  • "Despite It All, the Sunday Still Does Shine" by Amy Herrmann

August

  • "Flapdoodle and Cogitation" by Craig Campbell
  • "Bibs and Forks Food Invitational" co-curated by Dustin Parker
  • "The Land of Bread" by Bread Nugent
  • "Rachel Foster; Paintings" by Rachel Foster
  • Photography Exhibition by Level 5 photography students

September

  • "The Long and the Short and the Tall" by Kevin Mullins
  • "Meandering" by Adri Luna
  • "Edit" by Desiree Warren
  • "colorGrok" by David Danao

October

  • CityArts Student and Instructor Show
  • "Abstract Impressionist Prairie Views" by Charles Baughman
  • "Glaze" CityArts pottery show
  • "Bounded Not Boundaries" by Envision artists
  • "Clubhouse Lunch: A Mysterious Land of Pictures" by John Pirtle
  • "Social Change" street photography exhibition

November

  • Arts Council Juried Exhibition
  • "Tentative Reality" by Dane Jones
  • "Social Change" street photography exhibition

December

  • "ISO 316" by Cesar Aguiniga
  • Gifts in the Gallery

2016

February

  • "The Will, The Work, and Other Doubtful Murmurs" by Ethan Patrick Harris
  • Handsome Devil Puppetry presents: "Death and the Maiden" by Hannah Carter
  • "Various Narratives" by Lisa Graha
  •  "Through the Eyes of a Tiger" by Cowley College art students

March

  • "Trial By Fire" by CityArts glass-blowing students and instructors
  • "Portraits" by Rachel Foster
  • "Fluidity" by Lyda Andrews
  • "Ellipses" by Amelia Schroeder

April

  • The 2016 Congressional Art Competition
  • USD 259 Instructor Art Show
  • "Scatterbrained" by Butler Community College art students

May

  • "The Jobs of Yesteryear" by Tyler Voorhees
  • "Under the Surface" by Becky Hyberger
  • "Trail to Arrowwood" by Meredity Radke-Gannon
  • "Creative Catalyst" by Northeast Magnet High School AP art students

June

  • "From Sketch to Story" by Debbie Wagner
  • "Intuition: Paintscapes and Abstract Designs" by Holley Schmidlapp
  • "Untaming the Ordinary" by Kylie Millward
  • "Oro" by Joseph Rincones

July

  • "Spotlight" by CityArts Students and Instructors
  • "Body Narratives" by Robyn Young; August
  • "Artless" by various artists
  • The ARC of Sedgwick County Art Exhibition
  • "Mappings of Communication" by Envision artists
  • "Small Works" by Josh Tripoli

September

  • Wichita Sculptors Guild Exhibition
  • "Woman" by Kelsy Gossett
  • "Waiting for the Bus: Drive By Observations" by Connie Bonfy
  • "Sill: In Motion" by Tim Stone

October

  • "A Show of Children, an Affirmation of Childhood" by Dale Strattman
  • "Chapter 1: A Collaborative Ceramics Exhibition" by WSU students and alumni
  • "Home Movies" by Kristen Phipps
  • "Root Bound" by Kevin Kelly

November

  • The 2016 Arts Council Juried Art Show
  • "there is a little child and he never leaves" by Bernardo Trevizo Jr.
  • "FOUNDSOUND" by Ian Walker Stewart
  • 2016 Congressional Show Winner Exhibition by Rose Cunningham