Is it against the law to ride my bicycle on the sidewalks in Wichita?

Individuals are allowed to ride a bicycle on sidewalks in Wichita, except in the Central Business District (unless designated for bicycle use) per City Code Section 11.48.160. Please remember that an individual riding a bicycle is required to yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian and to provide an audible signal before passing a pedestrian. For the purposes of the bicycling on sidewalks, the City has referred to the "congested area" definition in Section 11.04.060 for the Central Business District boundaries.

Show All Answers

1. Is it against the law to ride my bicycle on the sidewalks in Wichita?
2. Are you required to wear a helmet while riding a bicycle in Wichita?
3. Are you allowed to ride a bicycle on the streets in Wichita?
4. What is the best way to lock/securely park my bicycle?
5. Are you required to obtain a bicycle license in Wichita?
6. What should I do if my bicycle is stolen?
7. Does the City require lights (front and rear) on a bicycle during the night?