Does the City require lights (front and rear) on a bicycle during the night?

Every bicycle, when ridden at nighttime (a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise) must be equipped with a lamp on the front that emits a white light visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front and with a red reflector on the rear. A red light visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear may be used in addition to the red reflector. See the Wichita Municipal Code Sec. 11.48.090 for more information.

Show All Answers

1. Is it against the law to ride my bicycle on the sidewalks in Wichita?
2. Are you required to wear a helmet while riding a bicycle in Wichita?
3. Are you allowed to ride a bicycle on the streets in Wichita?
4. What is the best way to lock/securely park my bicycle?
5. Are you required to obtain a bicycle license in Wichita?
6. What should I do if my bicycle is stolen?
7. Does the City require lights (front and rear) on a bicycle during the night?