Are e-scooter users required to follow the rules of the road?

Yes, e-scooter users operating scooter share system scooters are required to follow the rules of the road. Per the City of Wichita Municipal Code, e-scooter users are required to:

  • Ride on streets (not on the sidewalk) with a speed limit of 35 miles per hour or less
  • Obey traffic control devices and operate similar to a bicycle on streets

For more information, please check out the City of Wichita Municipal Code Section 9.3.010 (PDF).

Show All Answers

1. Who owns and operates these scooters?
2. Where are people allowed to ride?
3. Are e-scooter users required to follow the rules of the road?
4. Where are people allowed to park e-scooters?
5. Do the scooter regulations apply to individually owned private scooters?
6. How old do you have to be in order to operate a scooter?
7. Where are the paths that people are allowed to operate scooters on?
8. What is the relationship between the City and the scooter companies?
9. How much are the fines for violating City scooter regulations (i.e. riding on the sidewalk, etc.)?